Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how Pizzicheria Grappelli uses and protects any information that you give when you use this website. Pizzicheria Grappelli is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement. Pizzicheria Grappelli may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to see any updates or any changes to our privacy policy. By visiting www.lapizzicheria.co.uk you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this policy.

What we collect and what we do with the information we gather

We may collect the following information:

  • name and title;
  • contact information including email address;
  • demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests;
  • other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers.

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping.
  • We may use the information to improve our products and services.
  • We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.
  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail.

We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to and from other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement but have their own privacy policies and we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways: whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Arrosto Meats Ltd.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

Contacts

For any information or problems concerning the points of these privacy policy you can write to the following email address: shop@lapizzicheria.co.uk.

Comapny name: Arrosto Meats Ltd
Company number:12688895
VAT: GB363993454
Address: 41 Northcote Road, London, SW11 1NJ, United Kingdom
Phone: 02072239917